Coupled with the fact that sites are usually discovered after a State project is well under way, preservation and excavation must, by definiton, interfere with that project's completion. Environmental quality legislation may be found in Sections 21000 et. se of the Public Resources Code, known as the Environemental Quality Act of 1970. In brief, the legislation constitutes a laudable public declaration of the policy of this State to protect, rehabilitate and enhance the environmental quality of the State, including, in Section 21001(c) "...to... preserve for future generations representations of all plant and animal species and examples of the major periods of California history." Theoretically this would include archaeological sites threatened with destruction. However, this legislation is a classic example of the making of a laudatoryr policy statement while bureaucratically extracting 17 the teeth from the law.